Index A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

French, Francesca Law 馮貴石 (1871-1960)
Alternative Names:Feng Guishi 馮貴石
Religious Affiliation:China Inland Mission (Protestant)


Reference Aids: Dictionary of National Biography 1951-1960 (Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1971), p. 378.

Compiler: R.G. Tiedemann

Francesca Law French, British missionary (female), was born in Bruges, Belgium, on 12 December 1871, the younger daughter of John Erington French and his first cousin Frances Elizabeth French. Francesca and her elder sister Evangeline were educated at the secondary school in Geneva, Switzerland. Evangeline having having gone to China with the China Inland Mission in 1893, Francesca was able to join her in 1908, following the death of their mother.

For futher information, see the entry for Alice Mildred Cable.

Francesca French died on 2 August 1960 in London, England.

Literature: Linda Benson, "Muslims, Missionaries and Warlords in Northwestern China", Oakland University Journal (Fall 2001), pp. 9-21. See: www2.oakland.edu/oujournal/files/Benson.pdf

William James Platt, Three Women: Mildred Cable, Francesca French, Evangeline French. The Authorised Biography (London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964).


The following section was contributed by Huazhong Shifan Daxue 華中師範大學:

英國內地會女傳教士,馮貴珠之姐。1909年來華,在山西霍州,甘肅肅州傳教。

著有:
The Gobi Desert (1942).



Person's Index: Cable, Alice Mildred / French, Evangeline Frances / French, Francesca Law

Subject Index: China Inland Mission / Huozhou, Shanxi / Shanxi / Gansu / Xinjiang / Moslem women / Suzhou, Gansu / Central Asia