Index A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

French, Evangeline Frances 馮貴珠 (1869-1960)
Alternative Names:Feng Guizhu 馮貴珠
Religious Affiliation:China Inland Mission (Protestant)


Reference Aids: Dictionary of National Biography 1951-1960 (Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1971), p. 378.

Compiler: R.G. Tiedemann

Evangeline ("Eva") Frances French, British missionary (female), was born in Algeria, the elder daughter of John Erington French and his first cousin Frances Elizabeth French. She and her younger sister Francesca were educated at the secondary school in Geneva, Switzerland. After her 'second conversion', Evangeline (Eva) applied to the China Inland Mission for missionary service. She left for China in 1893 and was assigned to the Shanxi mission. Along with other missionaries, Evangeline French was force to flee from Shanxi on account of the Boxer Uprising in the summer of 1900. After furlough in England, she returned to the mission field in 1902. At her mission station of Huozhou 霍州, Shanxi, formed a lifelong partnership with the newly arrived Alice Mildred Cable, and from 1908 also with her younger sister Francesca French.

For further details, see entry for Alice Mildred Cable.

Evangeline French died at Shaftesbury, Dorset, England, 8 July 1960.

Literature: Linda Benson, "Muslims, Missionaries and Warlords in Northwestern China", Oakland University Journal (Fall 2001), pp. 9-21. See: www2.oakland.edu/oujournal/files/Benson.pdf

William James Platt, Three Women: Mildred Cable, Francesca French, Evangeline French. The Authorised Biography (London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964).


The following section was contributed by Huazhong Shifan Daxue 華中師範大學:

英國內地會女傳教士。馮貴石之妹。1893年來華,在山西傳教。後遷居甘肅肅州。

著有:
A Desert Journal: Letters from Central Asia (1939).



Person's Index: Cable, Alice Mildred / French, Evangeline Frances / French, Francesca Law

Subject Index: China Inland Mission / Huozhou, Shanxi / Shanxi / Gansu / Xinjiang / Moslem women / Suzhou, Gansu / Central Asia