Index A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Edkins, Joseph, 1823-1905
Alternative Names:Ai Yuese 艾約瑟
Religious Affiliation:London Missionary Society (Protestant)


Sources: Wylie # 119; LMS Register, pp. 164-165; Biographical Dictionary of Christian Missions, 1998, pp. 194-195.

Compiler: R.G. Tiedemann

British missionary (male); born 19 December 1823. Was educated at University College London (B.A.). 1847 entered the London Missionary Society (LMS). Was ordained 8 December 1847. Arrived in China 22 July 1848 at Hongkong, and reached Shanghai on 2 September 1848. He worked in the Central China and North China Missions as minister and scholar. He was involved in Bible translation and an active member of the North China Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society. From 1852 to 1858 published the Chinese and Foreign Concord Almanach. In March 1858 he left for England and returned to Shanghai with Mrs. Edkins on 14 September 1859. In 1860 he removed to Yantai (Chefoo), Shandong; in 1861 to Tianjin. In May 1863 he settled in Beijing. He went on furlough in 1873, traveling to England via the United States, and returned to Beijing in 1876. He left the LMS in 1880 and became a translator for the Chinese Imperial Maritime Customs, first in Beijing, and from 1895 in Shanghai.
Married (1) Jane Rowbotham Stobbs on 7 February 1859 at Stromness, Orkney, Scotland; (2) Janet Wood White in 1863; (3) Johanna Schmidt in 1881. He died in 1905.
In the 1850s Edkins traveled extensively in the Shanghai and Ningbo regions. In July 1860 he visited the Taipings at Suzhou, Jiangsu; in late March 1861 he spent eleven days in Taiping-held Nanjing to find out more about the nature of Taiping Christianity.

Archival Material: Archives of the Council for World Mission, SOAS, London

Literature: Joseph Edkins, The Religious Condition of the Chinese; With Observations on the Prospects of Christian Conversion among the People (London, 1859). 2nd edition 1878, under the title Religion in China.

Persons Index: Edkins, Joseph/Ai Yuese/Stobbs, Jane Rowbotham (1st Mrs. J. Edkins)/Edkins, Jane Rowbotham (1st Mrs. J. Edkins)/White, Janet Wood (2nd Mrs. J. Edkins)/Edkins, Janet Wood (2nd Mrs. J. Edkins)/Schmidt, Johanna (3rd Mrs. J. Edkins)/Edkins, Johanna (3rd Mrs. J. Edkins)

Subject Index: London Missionary Society/Yantai (Chefoo)/Shandong/Shanghai/Tianjin/Beijing/Taiping Christianity/Suzhou, Jiangsu/Nanjing

******************************************************

英國倫敦會傳教士。1848年來華,在上海任該會代理人。1860年先後在北京,上海任中國海關譯員。曾任亞洲文會副會長,死于上海。
著有
China's Place in Philosophy (1871)
Religion in China, Containing A Brief Account of the Three Religions of the Chinese (1878);
The Revenue and Taxation of the Chinese Empire (1903)